gps-speedsurfing

  Detail information event

Event name"The Third Period" Dunkerbeck Speed Challenge
Start DateFriday, October 1, 2021
End DateWednesday, December 1, 2021
Event contactinfoevent@dunkerbeck.com
Event sponsorR-Tech Solution AB · Gran Canaria Tourism Board · Chris Benz Waches · AV-Boards · GoPro · Gasoil Custom Fins · Severne Windsurfing · Surf Hub Tenerife · Noer Stick · Phantom- Windsurfing · Surfcenter.nl · boot Düsseldorf · Fuerte Action · Gps-speedsurfing
CountrySpain

  Event description and NOR

DUNKERBECK SPEED CHALLENGE – VIRTUAL GLOBAL TOUR

Period 3:

DUNKERBECK SPEED CHALLENGE

“THE THIRD PERIOD”

01.10. - 30.11.21

3 Events on fin & foil throughout the year + overall winners

Last chance!

Join this 3rd Period as a tribute to the Lüderitz Speed Challenge
01.10. - 30.11.21

No worries, sessions from the Lüderitz Canal
will not enter in the ranking.

In this period we will award a part of our regular 250m also the 500m official record distance because it's Lüderitz time!

To help promoting the speed surfing share the event with your windsurf- friends.

Don’t forget: the Virtual Global Tour consists of 3 Periods and the winner will be the ones with the best average of the 3 Periods in the 250m ranking.

 In each Period we will award Top 3 (250m) in the following categories:

OPEN MALE & FEMALE · Grand Master (51-60) · Super Master (61-70) · Ultimate Master (71-99) · Youth (0-10) · Junior (11-14) · Junior Plus (15-18) · Foil (from www.gps-foilsurfing.com)

 

For the Top 3 (250m) of the different categories of the “The Third Period” Dunkerbeck Speed Challenge you can win cool trucker caps from Chris Benz, sun cream sticks from EQ love, shirts & lanyards from Dunkerbeck

To equal the differences between windsurf spots, we'll also raffle in prices between all competitors.

 

Allowed GPS Devices you’ll find HERE

 

Each Period had & has a special topic:

Period 1: Who's the fastest on 1/2hr sailing (tribute to Defi long distance race)

Period 2: Who's the fastest alpha racer (summer fun, good vibes)

Period 3: Who's the fastest on 500 m (because it is the Lüderitz World record time)

 

So everybody starts to tune his gear because at the End of the year the fastest (on 250m) can win: 

 

Allowed GPS Devices you’ll find HERE

Every registered windsurf spot is valid. (exept the Luderitz speed canal)

Just switch on your GPS, go to the water and sail as fast as you can.

 A big cheer out to our Sponsors helping us to

Thanks to the support of:

…making the event “The Third Period” Dunkerbeck Speed Challenge as a part of the virtual global tour possible this year.

 

Notice of Race “The Third Period” Dunkerbeck Speed Challenge

Location:  WORLDWIDE / exept Luderitz Speed Canal

Date: The “The Third Period” Dunkerbeck Speed Challenge will take place from the 01.10.2021 till 30.11.2021 23.59h CET

Registration:

Registration is simple: first register as a user of  www.gps-speedsurfing.com. (GP3S)

For the “The Third Period” Dunkerbeck Speed Challenge a registration in the Event section is not strictly necessary. By creating the account on gp3s, all participants agree to the terms and conditions of GP3S, including giving us the right to share and publish session data for the rankings of the “The Third Period” Dunkerbeck Speed Challenge /+ virtual global Tour and to receive information related to the event. By uploading your session on the platform, you enter in the ranking. DSC reserves the right of participation.

 

Rules:

The “The Third Period” Dunkerbeck Speed Challenge will be based on current GPS-measuring standards and rules. Considering the average speed of 250 m.

500m winner of our categories will be awarded with a certificate.

 Each session you want to publish needs to be uploaded to www.gps-speedsurfing.com

Sessions shall be uploaded at the same day or not later than 30.11.2021 (23.59h CET)

 

All GPS tracks need to be always available for verification by the event organization.

The results will be shown on www.gps-speedsurfing.com , website:  www.surfbd.com/dunkerbeck-speed-challenge/ and DSC social media channels (Instagram, Facebook) including possible sharings.

 

GPS Equipment:

All GPS units approved by www.gps-speedsurfing.com (see actual device list here)

 

Disclaimer

Every rider has responsibility for himself. He/she has to have all insurances needed. The organizer will not take any responsibility for rescue operations nor racing accidents.

 

Event sponsors:

“The Third Period” Dunkerbeck Speed Challenge is sponsored by:

 

Organization:

The event is organized by Björn Dunkerbeck and his Company E11 Bjorn Dunkerbeck SLU

Contact: event@dunkerbeck.com

 

  Event messages

-
Event subscribers
1Bjorn Dunkerbeck51.38
2Laurent Fesquet47.4
3Ben van der Steen46.58
4Dirk Doppenberg46.43
5Heidi Ulrich45.85
6Rolf de Ruiter45.78
7Anders Bjorkqvist45.47
8Brian Rogild45.08
9Christophe Peyrouse44.83
10Ingmar Daldorf44.13
11Matteo iachino43.97
12Thomas Moldenhauer43.97
13Remco Kes43.83
14Manfred Fuchs43.52
15Stefan Brouwers43.45
16Raymond Wortel42.57
17Anne Schindler42.27
18Robert Mulder42.08
19Robert Stavnas42.01
20Dirk Hacha41.97
21Wouter van Hilst41.75
22Adam Mróz41.4
23Koen Onderbeke41.26
24Mark Woodley40.5
25Rene Mienis40.4
26Cyril Evrard40.25
27Kean Rogers40.2
28Heiko Michaelsen40.12
29Laurent Paya39.91
30Martin Egard39.85
31Anne Fahner39.82
32Brendan Lorho39.3
33Willem Wolvers39.04
34Georg Nassauer38.89
35Marie-Paule Geldhof38.68
36Ant Dunn38.35
37Tom Maciejewski38.33
38Fer van der Plas38.31
39Dani Coca Serra38.13
40Albert Ponsteen37.96
41Edu Hoekstra37.85
42Robert Baas37.79
43Ben Boonstra37.62
44John Overmeer36.93
45Andres Baas36.89
46Marco Jansen36.8
47Roger Örnvang36.24
48Gerrit Bosgraaf-Feenstra36.19
49Peter Vernet36.12
50Colin Stutzke36.07
51Eric Wind36
52Maciej Bukolt35.69
53Virgil Conan35.48
54Quinten Joosten35.26
55Rob Emery35.18
56Derryn Arthur35.1
57Jakub Salek35.06
58Kristel Kaubi34.81
59Karen Robertson34.57
60Werner Roeers34.25
61Steve Best33.82
62Bernd Stutzke33.68
63Laura van Beckhoven33.5
64Pernille Sanderhoff33.49
65Tom Venema33.31
66Michel Gutbier33.24
67Frank Snepvangers33.15
68Lars Winkelkötter33.12
69Kipps Zygarewicz32.82
70Liam Dunkerbeck32.04
71Mats Dahlberg31.73
72Andy Salwanowicz31.57
73Lisa Ponsteen31.31
74Franek Debowski31
75Nicolaas Dam30.85
76Jan Wim Becker30.34
77Boris Winterhoff29.74
78Kootstra Tom29.69
79Arne Samuelsson29.32
80Jan Joustra29.19
81Philipp Trefil28.68
82Tatiana Dianova28.63
83Ancor Yeray Jiménez27.69
84Albert Ros Vicens27.53
85John John Vanderick27.35
86Gérard Dabat27
87Ben de Ru26.95
88Margriet Veenstra25.74
89Sico Barber25.28
90Marja van de Hoef23.68
91Rowin Baas19.82
92Roland Kitzing13